Your First Print : Support Forum
http://woodblock.com/support/

How to carve fine lines...
http://woodblock.com/support/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=78
Page 1 of 1

Author:  Mary Chow [ Mon Feb 21, 2011 6:02 pm ]
Post subject:  How to carve fine lines...

Hello,

I am new to carving and was wondering if there were any tips to carving fine lines. Lines that would be used for outlining faces or the outline of clothing. What I've tried to do is score either side of the outline and then going and carve up to the lines. The method seems to work for lines that are 2-1.5mm thick but I would like to do finer lines that are 1mm or less.

Thanks!

Author:  David Bull [ Tue Mar 08, 2011 11:14 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: How to carve fine lines...

Sorry for the late reply here Mary; I've been on a break over in Canada with my grand-children ...

There is a bit of information on delicate carving on this page of my site. Other than that, the basic procedure for delicate work it to make sure you do the relief cuts first, before running your knife along the line itself. In other words, cut the outer side of the 'V' first, then the inner side.

Author:  Mary Chow [ Fri Mar 18, 2011 4:37 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: How to carve fine lines...

Thanks for the tip Dave!

Sorry for the late reply Dave, I was in Asia for a few weeks.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/